HIBBING — The Hibbing High School girls track and field team took first and the boys team was third in the Hibbing Rotary Meet which was conducted Saturday at Cheever Field in Hibbing.

Following are results of both the boys and girls teams:

Girls

The Bluejackets placed first in the meet with 130 points. outdistancing second place Ely which had 109. Eveleth-Gilbert was third with 90. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin (GNK) was sixth with 60 points and Chisholm was ninth with 25.

Winning events were Kourtney Manning of Hibbing in the 100-meter dash in 13.13 seconds; Avya Burkes of Hibbing in the 400-meter dash in 59.35 seconds; Hibbing’s 4 x 100-meter relay in 1:55.60); and Julia Gherardi reset her own school record in the pole vault with a height of 10-feet, 3-inches, beating the old mark of 10-1 which was set recently;

Finishing second were Lily Hess, Hibbing, 800-meter run (2:33.78); Geli Stenson, Hibbing, 3,200-meter run (13:11.80); McKenzie Maki, Hibbing, high jump (4-10); Haley Hawkinson, Hibbing, pole vault (9-0); Lizzy Tuomi, Hibbing, long jump (15-3); Kourtney Manning, Hibbing, long jump (14-10); and Abby Thompson, Chisholm, triple jump (31-8).

Taking third were Mikhara Anderson, GNK, 100-meter dash (13.56 seconds); Julia Gherardi, Hibbing, 200-meter dash (28.64 seconds); Ariel Jacobson of Hibbing in the 400-meter dash (1:04.65) and pole vault (7-6); Nadia Rajala, GNK, 800-meter run (2:35.33); Haley Hawkinson, Hibbing, 100-meter hurdles (18.35 seconds); Tresa Baumgard, Chis, high jump (4-10); and Emmalee Oviatt, GNK, shot put (33-11.5).

Boys

Ely won the boys’ team championship with 136 points. Deer River/Northland was second with 78 while Hibbing placed third with 73.

Winning events were Hibbing’s 4 x 200-meter relay in 1:38.44;

Taking second were John Larrabee, Hibbing, pole vault (10-0);

Placing third were Conner Marschalk, Hibbing, 100-meter dash (11.88 seconds); Hibbing’s 4 x 800-meter relay (9:33.50); Isiah Austad, GNK, high jump (5-6); Dennis Kirkpatrick, Chisholm, pole vault (9-6); Sawyer Garretson, Hibbing, long jump (17-8.25).

Girls

Team scores: 1. Hibbing 130; 2. Ely 109; 3. Eveleth-Gilbert 90; 4. Virginia 73.5; 5. International Falls 60.5; 6. GNK 60; 7. Mt. Iron-Buhl 47; 8. Deer River/Northland 28; 9. Chisholm 25; 10. Bigfork 22; 11. Hermantown 4.

3,200 relay: 1. Ely, 11:16.10.

100 dash: 1. Kourtney Manning, Hibbing, 13.13; 2. Brielle Kallberg, Ely, 13.26; 3. Mikhara Anderson, GNK, 13.56; 6. Graci Williams,GNK, 14.23; 8. Megan Danielson, Chis, 14.54.

800 relay: 1. Hibbing, 1:55.60; 2. Virginia, 1:56.38; 3. Ely, 1:58.21.

1,600 run: 1. Zoe Devine, Ely, 5:41.56; 2. Kate Nelson, MIB, 5:51.05; 3. Alyssa Crettol, Virg, 6:05.21; 4. Hannah Kne, Chis, 6:09.46; 7. Baylie Norris, GNK, 6:15.53; 8. Kaitlyn Olson, GNK, 6:18.01.

400 relay: 1. Ely, 54.40; 2. GNK, 54.42; 3. International Falls, 57.30.

400 dash: 1. Ayva Burkes, Hibbing, 59.35; 2. Alex Wercinski, Virg, 1:03.30; 3. Ariel Jacobson, Hibbing, 1:04.65.

100 hurdles: 1. Natalie Fultz, EG, 16.91; 2. Summer Hesseldahl, IF, 17.75; 3. Haley Hawkinson, Hibbing, 18.35; 8. Gracie Garbardi, Hibbing, 19.36.

300 hurdles: 1. Natalie Fultz, EG, 47.14; 2. Aryona Wallace, Virg, 54.18; 3. Jennie Krause, EG, 56.01; 6. Ashley Ciochetto, HIbbing, 57.34.

800 run: 1. Alex Wercinski, VIrg, 2:31.96; 2. Lily Hess, Hibbing, 2:33.78; 3. Nadia Rajala, GNK, 2:35.33; 6. Bayle Norris, GNK, 2:44.84; 7. Jorie Anderson, Hibbing, 2:45.37.

200 dash: 1. Hope Schjenken, DRN, 27.88; 2. Molly Vagle, Virg, 28.05; 3. Julia Gherardi, Hibbing, 28.64; 4. Alvine Njounang, Hibbing, 28.83.

3,200 run: 1. Liz Nelson, MIB, 12:49.20; 2. Geli Stenson, Hibbing, 13:11.80; 3. Maggie Kayfes, MIB, 14:06.60.

1,600 relay: 1. Eveleth-Gilbert, 4:21.30; 2. Ely, 4:36.35; 3. International Falls, 4:41.09.

Triple jump: 1. Brielle Kallberg, Ely, 32-7; 2. Abby Thompson, Chis, 31-8; 3. Elli Jankila,EG, 30-6.

High jump: 1. Natalie Fultz, EG, 5-0; 2. McKenzie Maki, Hibbing, 4-10; 3. Tresa Baumgard, Chis, 4-10; 5. Nadia Rajala, GNK, 4-4; 6. Mattison Johnson, Hibbing, 4-4.

Long jump: 1. Brielle Kallberg, Ely, 15-7; 2. Lizzy Tuomi, Hibbing, 15-3; 3. Kourtney Manning, Hibbing, 14-10; 6. Mikhara Anderson, GNK, 13-9.5; 8. Alexis MacMillan, Chis, 13-5.

Discus: 1. Taylor Busch, IF, 97-3; 2. Brianna Haley, BF, 95-5; 3. Kellen Thomas, Ely, 90-7; 4. Trinity Hobbs, GNK, 89-7; 8. Mikhara Anderson, GNK, 82-3.

Shot put: 1. Brianna Haley, BF, 35-4; 2. Taylor Busch, IF, 34-11; 3. Emmalee Oviatt, GNK, 33-11.5; 5. Emma Carlson, Hibbing, 29-10.5; 6. Alaina Eiden, GNK, 28-11.5.

Pole vault: 1. Julia Gherardi, Hibbing, 10-3 (school record); 2. Haley Hawkinson, Hibbing, 9-0; 3. Ariel Jacobson, Hibbing, 7-6; 4. Iyana Flett, GNK, 7-0.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Ely 136; 2. Deer River/Northland 78; 3. Hibbing 73; 4. Mesabi East 69; 5. Eveleth-Gilbert 67; 6. Hermantown 65; 7. Mt. Iron-Buhl 54; 8. International Falls 49; 9. Virginia 35; 10. Bigfork 17; 10. GNK 17; 10. Chisholm 17.

3,200 relay: 1. Ely, 8:40.90; 2. DRN, 9:01.10; 3. Hibbing, 9:33.50.

100 dash: 1. Jericho Peterson, MIB, 11.45; 2. Isaac Gawboy, Ely, 11.76; 3. Conner Marschalk, Hibbing, 11.88.

800 relay: 1. Hibbing, 1:38.44; 2. Eveleth-Gilbert, 1:38.80; 3. DRN, 1:42.59.

1,600 run: 1. Andrew Larsen, EG, 4:41.27; 2. Emmett Faltesek, Ely, 4:45.74; 5. Jacob Jensrud, Hibbing, 5:02.87.

400 relay: 1. Hermantown, 45.81; 2. Ely, 46.20; 3. Mesabi East, 46.54.

400 dash: 1. Connor Daudt, DRN, 51.97; 2. Cameron Stocke, Virg, 52.03; 3. Kjetl Midtunn, Ely, 56.67; 4. Justin Pioske, Chis, 57.16; 7. Taevon Wells, GNK, 57.82.

110 hurdles: 1. David Cornelius, Herm, 16.17; 2. Gavin Skelton, ME, 16.24; 3. Derek Wester, DRN, 16.56; 8. Luke Casey, GNK, 18.81.

300 hurdles: 1. Gavin Skelton, ME, 42.79; 2. Raif Olson, Ely, 44.40; 3. Derek Wester, DRN, 44.41; 5. Luke Casey, GNK, 48.82; 6. James Duquette, GNK, 52.29.

800 run: 1. Andrew Larsen, EG, 2:03.96; 2. Connor Daudt, DRN, 2:04.15; 3. Jake Erickson, IF, 2:10.29.

200 dash: 1. Jericho Peterson, MIB, 23.07; 2. Darby Gamradt, Herm, 23.21; 3. Tyler Baribeau, ME, 23.76.

3,200 run: 1. Cameron Stocke, Virg, 9:55.60; 2. Luke Olson, Ely, 10:00.10; 3. James Schwinghamer, Ely, 10:01.50; 5. David Platt, Hibbing, 11:09.30.

1,600 relay: 1. Hermantown, 3:41.27; 2. Eveleth-Gilbert, 3:44.31; 3. MIB, 3:47.29.

Triple jump: 1. Eric Omerza, Ely, 40-0; 2. Derek Wester, DRN, 39-9; 3. Kane Perkins, DRN, 39-0; 4. Eli Erickson, Hibbing, 37-7.

High jump: 1. Josh Creer-Oberstar, EG, 5-10; 2. David Cornelius, Herm, 5-10; 3. Isaiah Austad, GNK, 5-6; 7. Reese Jansen, Hibbing, 5-4.

Long jump: 1. Tyler Baribeau, ME, 18-11; 2. Kane Perkins, DRN, 18-10; 3. Sawyer Garretson, Hibbing, 17-8.25; 8. Jajuan Hall, GNK, 16-7.

Discus: 1. Nate Nettifee, Ely, 130-04; 2. Gavin Skelton, ME, 126-08.5; 3. Lucas Hultman, EG, 124-10.

Shot put: 1. Cody Jantzen, IF, 44-00.5; 2. Jasiah Wigdahl, Ely, 43-5; 3. Christopher Jacklen, Virg, 42-5; 4. Joseph Paver, Hibbing, 39-9.5; 8. Dominic Marchetti, Hibbing, 38-11.

Pole vault: 1. Jack Maxwell, IF, 12-0; 2. John Larrabee, Hibbing, 10-0; 3. Dennis Kirkpatrick, Chis, 9-6; 5. Carter Bungarden, Hibbing, 9-0; 6. Jesse Covell, Chis, 8-6.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments