LINDSTROM — The Hibbing High School girls track team will have two entrants in the State Class AA Meet.

Ayva Burkes held on to her No. 1 seed in the 400 by winning the event, and 4x400 relay team placed second at the Section 7AA Track and Field Meet held Saturday at the Chisago Lakes High School Track.

Burkes won the event with a time of 58.52, just barely beating Ava Grimm of Elk River at the finish line. Grimm’s time was 58.65.

The team of Kourtney Manning, Lizzy Tuomi, McKenzie Maki and Burkes placed second behind Andover with a time of 4:03.74.

In the other events, Tuomi was seventh in the 100 (13.22), and she placed eighth in the 200 (26.95).

Ariel Jacobson was ninth in the 800 with a time of 2:28.28.

Jorie Anderson placed 22nd in the 1600 at 5:55.60, and Jocelyn Strukel was 30th

in 6:05.19. Anna Engelson placed 39th in 6:26.70.

Hibbing’s 4x100 relay team of Alvine Njoumang, Julia Flaten, Kloie Piekarski and Samantha Struke was 12th; the 4x200 relay of Njounang, Flaten, Piekarski and Julia Gherardi was 11th.

The 4x800 relay team of Ariel Jacobson, Lily Hess, Maki and Burkes was fourth in 10:20.57.

In the pole vault, Gherardi placed 14th at 9-feet-1-inch. Haley Hawkinson was 22nd.

In the triple jump, Samantha Strukel was 16th, and in the shot put, Emma Carlson placed 25th. Makenna Kriske was 35th, and Marija Isaacs 43rd.

Hibbing finished with 31 points to place eighth as a team.

On the boys side, Zach Rusich was 28th in the 800, followed by David Platt in 29th. Jacob Jensrud was 35th.

Mikah Schmelzer, Dominic Marchetti, Amari Manning and Josh Bergerson were 12th in the 4x100; Ryan Rice, Reese Jansen, Hunter Carpenter and Logan Houghton were 14th in the 4x400; and Rusich, Platt, Jansen and John Larrabee were ninth in the 4x800.

Jansen was 16th in high jump; Manning was 18th in the long jump; Eli Erickson was 45th in the long jump; Mauricio Fridlund was 35th in the discus; and Joseph Paver 40th in the discus.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments