HIBBING — The annual Hibbing High School Awards Night was held Monday, May 13. The following students were recognized for academic achievement.

*HUE: Austin Harvey, Charlotte Langanki, Darian Gotz, Jack Perala, William Johannsen

AAUW: Abbey McDonald, Emily Paulsen, Madeline Warner, Maria Gherardi, Miranda Sibell, Sara Furlong

Alworth Scholarship: MacKenzie Hoffmann

AMVets Post 12: Joseph Dwyer, Madelyn Riley

American Bank of the North: Brandon Butkovich, Samantha Murrer

Anna Soldenski: Caylee Osborne, Jaden Mankus, Luke Lundell, Maria Wangensteen, Nick Furlong

Art Hill: Mark Borland: Sara Furlong

Assumption Catholic School Alumni: Maria Gherardi, Maria Wangensteen, Nathaniel Milani, Riley Pernat

Baush & Lomb: Marissa Versich

Boys Basketball: Jaydn Colbaugh, Luke Lundell, Will Durie

Cathy Skornia Peer Mentoring: Abby Edstrom, Elizabeth Tuomi, Lexi Bexell, Maria Gherardi, Sara Furlong, Sara Rasch

Charles and Fern Archer: Ryan Rice, Seferino Rivera

Chisholm Council for Catholic Women: Maria Wangensteen

Clay Murray/L&M Radiator: Jacob Chamernick

Debbie K. Edmonds JOY: Nick Furlong

Devin Eskeli Memorial: Brett Vesel, Emily Paulsen

Dr. Ben Owens: Madeline Warner, Mark Borland

Dr. Ben Owens Technical Trades: Cole Provinzino, Dan Moberg, Jaden Mankus

Dr. Dennis Saari: Abbey McDonald, Michelle Tario

Dr. George Saari: Lexi Bexell, Lindsey Tario

Dr. J Antonelli: Caylee Osborne, Madeline Warner

Dwight Jamar: Brett Vesel, Miranda Sibell

EA/Jyring: Hanna Giroux, Jonun McGaffey, Ryan Rice, Will Durie

Elks Club Legacy Scholarship: Mark Borland

Fox 21 Strength in the Community: Karli Kintner

Fumia Family: Brett Vesel, Carter Anderson, Karli Kintner, MaKayla Murden, Ryan Rice, Samantha Murrer

Garrit Albert Showalter Memorial: Jaden Mankus

George Hill/Pop Lukens: Brett Vesel, Caylee Osborne, Hanna Giroux, MacKenzie Hoffmann, Madeline Warner, Mark Borland, Miranda Sibell, Sara Furlong

Harvard Book Award: Dominic Marchetti

Harvey Scholarship: Miranda Sibell

HCC Foundation-Christine Dolence: Jaden Mankus, Joseph Iozzo, MaKayla Murden, Nick Furlong, Sarah Gilbo,

HCC Foundation-Roy Carlson: Maria Gherardi

Hibbing Bluejackets Boys Hockey Club: Carter Anderson, Carter Smith, Hayden Westberg, Hunter Sorenson, Leyton Hugger, Nic Cicchi, Ryne Sampson, Skylar Rhodes, Tore Tuin

Hibbing Boys Swim Club: Carter Rikkola, Joseph Iozzo, Mark Borland, Nathaniel Milani, Patrick Degnan, Nick Furlong, Riley Pernat

Hibbing Chisholm Girls Hockey: Abby Edstrom, Anikka Mattonen, Maria Gherardi, Sydney Haben

Hibbing Chisholm Soccer: Joseph Dwyer, Ryan Osborne, Ryan Rice, Skylar Rhodes, Sydney Jolowsky

Hibbing Curling Club: Gracie Stimac

Hibbing Elks Scholarship Award: Maria Gherardi

Hibbing Elks Student of the Month: Carter Smith, Jacob Chamernick, Maria Gherardi, Mark Borland, Patrick Degnan

Hibbing Firefighters Local 173: Maria Gherardi, Will Durie

Hibbing Girls Fastpitch: Emily Paulsen, Paige Copple, Sofia Martinez

Hibbing Girls Hoops Club: Abbey McDonald, Elizabeth Tuomi, Mckenzie Maki

Hibbing Girls Swim Club: Anikka Mattonen, Lindsey Tario, Madelyn Riley, Maria Wangensteen, Mark Borland, Michelle Tario, Nyah Adams, Sara Furlong

Hibbing Girls Volleyball: Emily Paulsen, Juliea Greenwood

Hibbing High School Trap Shooting: Carter Smith, Caylee Osborne, Nick Furlong, Riley Pernat, Tore Tuin

Hibbing JO Volleyball: Juliea Greenwood

Hibbing Lions Club: Aingeal Felty, Jaden Mankus, Maria Gherardi

Hibbing Municipal Athletic Association: Frances Fuenffinger, Frances Kero, Hunter Sorenson, Luke Lundell, Madeline Warner, Maria Gherardi, Mark Borland, McKenzie Maki

Hibbing Taconite: Jacob Chamernick, Lexi Bexell, Madeline Warner

Hibbing Track: Elizabeth Tuomi, Frances Kero, Anna Engelson, McKenzie Maki, Ryan Rice

HUE: Abbey McDonald, Cole Varichak, Madeline Warner, Mark Borland, Miranda Sibell, Sara Rasch

Ida and Leonard Smedman: Madeline Warner, Sydney Jolowsky

James Baldrica: Sara Rasch

James R. Kiel Memorial: Brett Vesel, Maria Gherardi

Jean L. St. Jean Hannigan: Abbey McDonald, Cole Varichak, Frances Fuenffinger, Juliea Greenwood, Madeline Minerich, Mark Borland, McKenzie Maki, Nick Louhi, Sara Rasch, Sydney Jolowsky

Joe and Margaret Veneziano: Mark Borland, Sara Furlong

Lake Country Power-Les Beach: Sara Furlong

Lake Superior College-St. Louis County Mineral Royalties Scholarship: Carter Rikkola

Lange Gang Scholarship: Gracie Stimac, Mark Borland

Lempi Underwood: Elizabeth Tuomi, Sara Furlong

Lenka-Tintor Hill: Michelle Tario

Leonard and Doreen Kotula: Hanna Giroux, Luke Lundell, Mark Borland, McKenzie Maki, Samantha Murrer, Will Durie

Local 480 Union Scholarship: Joseph Dwyer, Maria Gherardi

Malcolm H. and Nellie C. McDonald: Abby Edstrom, Carter Rikkola, MaKayla Murden, Nick Furlong, Ryan Rice, Samantha Murrer

Maracchini-Repesh: Madeline Warner

Mark Acaley Memorial: Mark Borland

Math Student of the Year: Luke Lundell, Mark Borland, Will Durie

Minnesota Dark House and Angling Association: Riley Pernat

MN Section, Society of Mining Metallurgy & Exploration Scholarship: Hanna Giroux

Myron Carlson: Hannah Anderson, MaKayla Murden

National Merit: Jacob Chamernick

Navy ROTC Scholarship: Anna Engelson

PEO DE: Emily Paulsen

Reuben Lervik: Maria Gherardi, Miranda Sibell

Rotary Club of Hibbing-Donald Hilligoss II: MacKenzie Hoffmann

Rotary Club of Hibbing-William Larson: Madeline Warner

Roy Carlson Future Educator: Maria Gherardi

RPI Medalist: Cady Rancourt

School Directors Scholarship: Jonun McGaffey

Security State Bank Foundation: Riley Pernat, Sydney Jolowsky

Student Council: Jonun McGaffey, Madeline Warner, Mark Borland, Sara Furlong, Sydney Jolowsky

Thomas & Florence Sullivan: Abby Edstrom, Carter Anderson, Abbey McDonald, Cole Provinzino, Elizabeth Tuomi, Hanna Giroux, McKenzie Maki, Meghan Carlson

Triple Letter Award: Blaine Walli, Elizabeth Tuomi, Luke Lundell, Maria Gherardi, McKenzie Maki, Ryan Osborne, Skylar Rhodes, Will Durie

Walter O’Jay: Lindsey Tario

WDIO Hubbard Broadcasting: Carter Anderson, Codeih Powers

Wendys Heismen: Sara Furlong

Whitney-Savage: Jonun McGaffey

William R. Lah Memorial: Allison Beck

Winter Frolic: Allison Burelson, Ayshia Husmann, Bobbi Jotter, Crissa Paolo, Emily Paulsen, Hayley Raatsi, Juliea Greenwood, Lexi Bexell, Nyah Adams, Rebecca Kleven, Samantha Murrer, Sophie Fink

Women’s Golf League: Maria Gherardi

Yale Book Award: Cady Rancourt

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments