Welcome!
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Swimmers compete in Cities - Hibbing Daily Tribune: Sports

Swimmers compete in Cities

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, September 29, 2012 9:46 pm

MINNEAPOLIS — The Hibbing High School girls swimming and diving team competed in the prestigious Girls Maroon and Gold Invite in the Bronze Division Saturday in Minneapolis.

Mound-Westonka/Holy Family placed first in the Bronze Division with 410.5 points. Lakeville South was second with 408 points while Dassel-Cokato was third with 274. Hibbing placed 10th with 120.5 points.

Hibbing coach Mike Veneziano said it was a tough field of competition for his swimmers. He said he saw some very positive strides from his swimmers in their ability to compete in a manner that will pay off in the long run.

“I am liking our intensity and our mantra is that we need to have the intensity first and the speed will show up later,” Veneziano said. “But if we do not get the intensity, the speed will never show up. I am pleased with our approaches to our races. We showed some signs of improvement and our biggest hurdle right now is having the patience to see our plan come to fruition. It’s a process.

“I am very pleased with how we are doing with respect to that.”

Sammy Bird of Hibbing was fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:05.21, and sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:29.30.

Gina Marsalla of the Bluejackets was seventh in the 50-yard freestyle in 27.28 seconds. The Hibbing 200-yard freestyle relay comprised of Gina Marsalla, Sarah Allison, Gabby Laliberte and Lilly Dougherty was seventh in 1:51.24.

Lilly Dougherty of Hibbing was 10th in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:53.36.

Maroon and Gold Invite

Bronze Division

Team scores: 1. Mound-Westonka/Holy Family 410.5; 2. Lakeville South 408; 3. Dassel-Cokato 274; 4. St. Pau Highland/SPA 234; 5. Alexandria 230; 6. Jamestown, N.D. 191; 7. Shakopee 175; 8. Minneapolis Southwest/Washburn 152; 9. River Falls, Wis. 130; 10. Hibbing 120.5

1-meter diving: 1. Alex Lind, Jamestown, 243.80; 2. Kayla Lindeman, MWHF, 200.10; 3. Caitlin Latt, DC, 200.95; 14. Margaret Mattson, Hibbing, 111.70; 25. Crystal McCollor, Hibbing, 74.20; 3. Taylor Stish, Hibbing, 70.45.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Lakeville South, 1:56.03; 2. Dassel-Cokato, 1:59.19; 3. Mound-Westonka/Holy Family, 2:01.17; 12. Hibbing (Katie Dye, Gabby Laliberte, Sammy Bird, Gina Marsalla), 2:05.72; 17. Hibbing (Rachel Stoddard, Allie Raich, Nicole Laliberte, Katie Kemp), 2:11.63; 25. Hibbing (Ashley Brown, Maggie Furlong, Marin Dougherty, Jordan Stish), 2:17.25; 30. Hibbing (Natalie Herr, Brooke Thronson, Whitney Humphrey, Kendra Raich), 2:28.44

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mackenzie Braden, MWHF, 1:57.84; 2. Maya Appleton, SPHP, 2:02.31; 3. Katie Nadeau, Shak, 2:02.67; 17. Sarah Allison, Hibbing, 2:14.64; 24. Jane Dosen, Hibbing, 2:20.64; 30. Jacque Laliberte, Hibbing, 2:23.26; 31. Michelle Ozanich, Hibbing, 2:23.29.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Brianna Alexander, LS, 2:12.66; 2. Shea Bougie, LS, 2:14.15; 3. Kim Diestelhorst, SPHP, 2:19.11; 6. Sammy Bird, Hibbing, 2:29.30; 13. Lilly Dougherty, Hibbing, 2:33.09; 17. Gabby Laliberte, Hibbing, 2:34.96; 25. Maggie Furlong, Hibbing, 2:40.52.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Annie Hart, Jamestown, 26.39; 2. Kate Barnes, RF, 26.59; 3. Jacqueline Johnson, LS, 26.72; 7. Gina Marsalla, Hibbing, 27.28; 24. Katie Kemp, Hibbing, 28.43; 25. Maddi Kubena, Hibbing, 28.46; 30. Rachel Stoddard, Hibbing, 28.95

100-yard butterfly: 1. Katie Nadeau, Shak, 1:01.13; 2. Shea Braden, MWHF, 1:03.73; 3. Kim Diestelhorst, SPHP, 1:04.96; 4. Sammy Bird, Hibbing, 1:05.21; 16. Nicole Laliberte, Hibbing, 1:10.33; 29. Marin Dougherty, Hibbing, 1:21.62; 34. Whitney Humphrey, Hibbing, 1:26.50.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Carrie Schrock, LS, 56.43; 2. Rachel Anderson, MS/W, 56.90; 3. Clarie Simon, MWHF, 57.72; 15. Gina Marsalla, Hibbing, 1:01.55; 23. Maddi Kubena, Hibbing, 1:02.56; 30. Jane Dosen, Hibbing, 1:04.07; 34. Katie Dye, Hibbing, 1:05.05.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mackenzie Braden, MWHF, 5:14.11; 2. Brianna Alexander, LS, 5:17.77; 3. Maya Appleton, SPHP, 5:35.15; 10. Lilly Dougherty, Hibbing, 5:53.36; 11. Sarah Allison, Hibbing, 5:53.49; 26. Jacque Laliberte, Hibbing, 6:19.26; 33. Michelle Ozanich, Hibbing, 6:32.88.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mound-Westonka/Holy Family, 1:45.86; 2. Dassel-Cokato, 1:47.60; 3. Lakeville South, 1:48.38; 7. Hibbing (Gina Marsalla, Sarah Allison, Gabby Laliberte, Lilly Dougherty), 1:51.24; 12. Hibbing (Maddi Kubena, Jane Dosen, Maggie Furlong, Jacque Laliberte), 1:54.80; 21. Hibbing (Allie Raich, Ashley Hadrava, Ashley Brown, Marin Dougherty), 2:00.02; 29. Hibbing (Kate Rudberg, Haylee Pahule, Natalie Herr, Kendra Raich), 2:07.83.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Shea Bougie, LS, 1:01.52; 2. Annie Hart, Jamestown, 1:03.00; 3. Taylor Perko, LS, 1:03.70; 19. Katie Dye, Hibbing, 1:12.34; 23. Rachel Stoddard, Hibbing, 1:13.75; 24. Katie Kemp, Hibbing, 1:14.39; 30. Nicole Laliberte, Hibbing, 1:17.23.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Elisa Burgstahler, DC, 1:10.76; 2. Brianna LaVelle, MWHF, 1:12.73; 3. Hannah Eklund, Alex, 1:12.86; 20. Gabby Laliberte, Hibbing, 1:22.00; 24. Maggie Furlong, Hibbing, 1:23.61; 25. Allie Raich, Hibbing, 1:23.95; 37. Brooke Thronson, Hibbing, 1:29.82.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Lakeville South, 3:46.87; 2. Mound-Westonka/Holy Family, 3:51.84; 3. St. Paul Highland Park/SPA, 3:52.54; 11. Hibbing (Sammy Bird, Maddi Kubena, Lilly Dougherty, Sarah Allison), 4:10.40; 23. Hibbing (Katie Dye, Jane Dosen, Jacque Laliberte, Katie Kemp), 4:31.50; 24. Hibbing (Ashley Hadrava, Michelle Ozanich, Ashley Brown, Marin Dougherty), 4:31.95; 25. Hibbing (Haylee Pahule, Jordan Stish, Natalie Herr, Kate Rudberg), 4:33.52.

Ted Anderson can be reached at tanderson@hibbingdailytribune.net.

More about

More about

Welcome to the discussion.

Follow Us

MINE e-Edition

Mine 9

February 24, 2016 | See more